Thank you for sharing!
[…] In cases where a defendant’s counsel fails to preserve those rights—whether because of abandonment or some other reason—and the defendant cannot secure an order allowing withdrawal in time, those rights are lost. And the sole remedy for such a defendant is in habeas corpus, a proceeding in which the defendant no longer enjoys the right to counsel, may assert only constitutional claims, and is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See OCGA § 9-14-42 (a), (c) (making habeas relief available for asserting “substantial denial of [one's] rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state” and requiring such actions to be brought “within four years in the case of a felony”); Gibson v.