Practice & Procedure, § 1:1 (2022-2023 ed.) (“‘Action,’ ‘suit’ and ‘proceeding’ are often used synonymously.”). To be sure, in other instances, “action” can be understood as a reference to things other than a lawsuit, such as a claim, as Plaintiffs argue. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-3-70 (defining an “action for medical malpractice” as meaning “any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any person”). Indeed, the Civil Practice Act broadly defines an “action” as a “judicial means of enforcing a right.” OCGA § 9-2-1. See also Housing Auth. of Savannah v. Greene, 259 Ga. 435, 437 (2) (383 SE2d 867) (1989) (considering a third-party complaint an “action” under OCGA § 9-2-1); Buckler v.