Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[T]wo billion times more likely than what number?” Nundra asks. Lacking that, he concludes, “[t]he statistics here were misleading and did not provide the jury with any context with which to evaluate the information.” But whatever the merits of the argument, it fails to show that admitting the evidence was a “clear or obvious” error. At the time Nundra was tried, former OCGA § 24-7-707 (2013), governing expert testimony, was still in effect. Under that rule, “the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions [were] always [ ] admissible” in criminal cases, “and such opinions [could] be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” Id.