Espinoza appeals from that order. In her sole enumeration of error, Espinoza argues that the trial court erred by granting the defendants’ motion for summary judgment because there was evidence in the record that the defendants had knowledge of Teddy’s vicious propensity. Based on the statutory definition of vicious propensity, we agree. Espinoza’s negligence claim rests on OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides: A person who owns or keeps a vicious animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and that said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. . . . (Emphasis supplied). In S&S Towing & Recovery, Ltd. v. Charnota, 309 Ga. 117, 122 (3) (844 SE2d 730) (2020), our Supreme Court held that the General Assembly’s addition of the second sentence of OCGA § 51-2-7 in 1985 provides plaintiffs with “an additional way to prove viciousness.”