Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Andrade, 298 Ga. 464, 466 (782 SE2d 665) (2016).”For context, we may look to other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law — constitutional, statutory, and common law alike — that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in question.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Loudermilk, 305 Ga. at 562 (1). “[I]n construing a statute[,] we seek to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 574 (2). OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) references “any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first.” The phrase “at least 30 days prior to trial” immediately follows and describes the “motion filed,” and stands in contrast to the latter phrase “and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy,” which references the actual commencement of trial.