Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because OCGA § 571 (a) establishes the universe of appeals the State is permitted to seek in criminal cases, if the State attempts an appeal outside the ambit of OCGA § 571 (a), the appellate courts do not have jurisdiction to entertain it. (Citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) State v. Wheeler, 310 Ga. 72, 74 (1) (849 SE2d 401) (2020). “Prior to 2013, the State did not have the right to appeal pre-trial evidentiary decisions, but since the Code was amended at that time, this Court has recognized that such rulings are appealable by the State under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5).” (Citation omitted.) State v. Watson, 354 Ga. App. 263, 266 (1) (840 SE2d 641) (2020). OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) provides: An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia . . . in criminal cases . . . in the following instances: . . . [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.] (Emphasis supplied.) In order for OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) to apply, the State must file its notice of appeal within two days of the order, and certify to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a material fact in the proceeding. OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (A) & (B). “[T]he timing and certification requirements set forth in OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) are jurisdictional.” Wheeler, 310 Ga. at 73. Here, there is no question that the State complied with the two conditions imposed by OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (A) & (B), as it filed its notice of appeal within two days of the trial court’s order and provided the required certification. However, we conclude that the order was not “on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial,” because when Carswell filed his motion to exclude on July 29, 2022, trial was scheduled to start on August 8, 2022. In Wheeler, the Supreme Court of Georgia left open the question of whether OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) authorizes an appeal where the relevant motion is filed less than 30 days prior to