Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such an interpretation would almost render meaningless the 30-day limitation established in paragraph (a) (5). Because this paragraph “is focused on timeliness, and indeed on expedition,” Wheeler, 310 Ga. at 77 (4) (a), we reject such an interpretation. Unlike the nine other paragraphs contained in OCGA § 571 (a), paragraph (a) (5) includes multiple specific timing requirements, including that the State must file an appeal from a qualifying trial court order “excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first.” Also unlike the other nine paragraphs, which under OCGA § 5638 (a) allow the State to file a notice of appeal within 30 days of entry of the relevant trial court order, the State’s appeal under paragraph (a) (5) may be taken only if the notice of appeal is filed “within two days of such order.”