Thank you for sharing!
[…] The doctrine of res judicata prevents the relitigation of all claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action. Before res judicata applies, three prerequisites must be satisfied — (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Setlock v. Setlock, 286 Ga. 384, 385 (688 SE2d 346) (2010). See also OCGA § 9-12-40 (“[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside”). Assuming that the first two prerequisites have been satisfied here, the third prerequisite has not. With regard to the third prerequisite, the Supreme Court of Georgia’s holding in Setlock applies.