Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court announced that it would “go[ ] out on a limb” and modify McKnight’s sentence, which would be suspended conditional upon his successful completion of the program. This appeal followed.[3] On appeal, the State argues that its agreement to depart from the mandatory minimum sentence did not mean that the trial court could modify to an even lesser sentence. As this issue turns on the proper interpretation of OCGA § 17-10-6.1, it is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal.[4] Armed robbery carries a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years’ imprisonment.[5] Because armed robbery is a “serious violent felony,”[6] “no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended[ ] by the sentencing court[,]“[7] except as provided in OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e). That provision allows the sentencing court, in its discretion, to depart from the mandatory minimum sentence “when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.”[8] We agree with the State that this case is controlled by State v.