Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, this claim fails. 2. McCalop contends the trial court erred in allowing Dr. Hamel to testify because he was not familiar with Georgia law on BPS and had never testified in Georgia before. This contention fails. During McCalop’s voir dire of Dr. Hamel’s qualifications, Dr. Hamel testified that he had never testified in Georgia before and had not reviewed Georgia law on BPS. McCalop’s trial counsel objected to Dr. Hamel being qualified as an expert in domestic violence, and the trial court overruled this objection. During McCalop’s trial, former OCGA § 24-7-707 (“Rule 707″)[3]was in effect and provided: “In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” Under former Rule 707, “the opinions of experts on any question of science were generally admissible in criminal cases.” Smith v. State, 315 Ga. 287, 300 n.6 (2) (b) (882 SE2d 300) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted).