Thank you for sharing!
[…] Among other things, NGMC-BASC contends that the Commissioner of the Department exceeded her authority by making a novel finding of fact regarding the “net revenues” of Northside-BSSC. For the reasons that follow, we disagree and affirm. As background information, the CON program “establishes a comprehensive system of planning for the orderly development of adequate health care services throughout the state.” Doctors Hosp. of Augusta v. Dept. of Community Health, 356 Ga. App. 428, 429 (847 SE2d 614) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). To foster this goal, OCGA § 31640 (a) mandates that “any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need,” and an ambulatory surgery service center is a “new institutional health service” requiring a CON. See OCGA § 31640 (a) (5); OCGA § 31640 (b); OCGA § 3162 (8).