Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 428, 429 (847 SE2d 614) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). To foster this goal, OCGA § 31640 (a) mandates that “any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need,” and an ambulatory surgery service center is a “new institutional health service” requiring a CON. See OCGA § 31640 (a) (5); OCGA § 31640 (b); OCGA § 3162 (8). To obtain a CON, an application must be submitted to the Department, thereby triggering an initial review to determine whether the proposed project “is consistent with the applicable considerations” of the CON program. See OCGA § 31643 (g); OCGA § 31621 (b) (4) (authorizing the Department “[t]o adopt, promulgate, and implement rules and regulations sufficient to administer” the CON program); OCGA § 31642 (setting forth considerations for the grant or denial of a CON); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 11122.40 (sevice-specific review considerations applicable to ambulatory surgery centers).