OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a). “[A]n affiant shall meet the requirements of [OCGA § 24-7-702] in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of an affidavit required by [OCGA §] 9-11-9.1.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (e). The plaintiff’s complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim if the affidavit filed with the complaint is deemed defective. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e). OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) sets forth specific competency requirements for experts in professional malpractice actions. OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) requires, among other things, that at the time the act or omission is alleged to have occurred, the expert was licensed to practice his or her profession. In medical malpractice actions, the expert must have “had actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given as the result of having been regularly engaged in” either the active practice of such area of specialty of his or her profession for at least three of the last five years or the teaching of his or her profession for at least three of the last five years as an employed faculty member of an accredited educational institution.