See Nicholson v. State, 307 Ga. 466, 472 (837 SE2d 362) (2019) (“A prior inconsistent statement of a witness who takes the stand and is subject to cross-examination is admissible as substantive evidence.” (cleaned up)). Moreover, if, on being confronted with the statements by Gamble, N.C. had denied or claimed not to remember making them, then Habeas Exhibit 10 and Habeas Exhibit 14 would have been admissible as extrinsic evidence of the prior inconsistent statements. See OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (providing for the admission of extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement if “the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement”). See also OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (excluding such statements from the definition of hearsay if the declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement).