Blalock also contends that the trial court’s denial of his motion for continuance violated his right to due process of law by “forcing the case to trial” too quickly and denying Blalock the “effective representation of defense counsel” as a result. We disagree. As noted above, approximately one month after he was indicted, Blalock filed a demand for a speedy trial, which meant he was ready for trial and the State was required to try him within the requisite timeframe. See OCGA § 17-7-171 (b) (providing that “[i]f more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment”). See also State v.