Dr. Norman explicitly disagreed with Dr. Hyde’s findings that Moody had organic brain damage, explaining: In my review of the records and seeing the consistency from so many different other clinicians for a nearly 20- plus year timeframe of having diagnoses of antisocial personality disorder, borderline personality disorder, conduct disorder, cocaine dependences, what was replete through the records that the best fit diagnosis is the antisocial personality disorder with borderline traits and the cocaine dependence. At the time of Moody’s sentencing trial, former OCGA § 24-7707 governed the admissibility of expert opinion testimony in criminal proceedings, and that statute provided: In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.[22] Moody has not cited a single case, nor are we are aware of one, in which we have held that testimony regarding brain damage fell outside the appropriate scope of expert testimony from a psychiatrist, and, in fact, our cases suggest just the opposite. See Turpin v.