Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State, 292 Ga. 506, 506 (739 SE2d 313) (2013). (a) O’Neal first contends that the State failed to prove that he killed Jackson with malice aforethought or an intent to kill. “A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). “The State, of course, must prove malice beyond a reasonable doubt to convict someone of malice murder.” Benson v. State, 294 Ga. 618, 620 (1) (754 SE2d 23) (2014). “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (b). Malice may also be implied “where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show [the defendant acted with] an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. The malice necessary to establish malice murder, be it express or implied, may be formed in an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the killing. See Platt v. State, 291 Ga. 631, 633 (732 SE2d 75) (2012).