Thank you for sharing!
[…] Federal Practice and Procedure Civil § 1542 (April 2023 update) (explaining difference between standing and real party in interest). Under OCGA § 9-11-17 (a), [e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. A personal representative . . . a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may bring an action in his or her own name without joining with him or her the party for whose benefit the action is brought[.] See also Phillips, 308 Ga. App. at 412-413 (1); OCGA § 9-2-21 (a) (a tort action is to “be brought in the name of the person whose legal right has been affected.”). In the amended complaint, Blackburne alleged that “[p]ursuant to the Loan Servicing and Equity Interest Agreement executed by the lender, Plaintiff is authorized to file suit on behalf of the lender to initiate litigation related to or arising out of the Loan.”