Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Gainesville v. Dodd, 275 Ga. 834, 835 (573 SE2d 369) (2002). But the procedural posture of the case does not permit us to do so here. Although it is true that a defendant may raise an objection based on real party in interest at any time, including at trial, “[a]n objection that a party is not the real party in interest does not go to the merits of an action, but rather is a matter in abatement.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jones Motor Co. v. Anderson, 258 Ga. App. 161, 162 (573 SE2d 429) (2002). Under OCGA § 9-11-17 (a), “[n]o action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest.” See also Smith v. 6595 R. Corp., 269 Ga. App. 651, 652 (605 SE2d 58) (2004). Thus, summary judgment, which is a ruling on the merits, is not an appropriate remedy where a party has raised a real party in interest objection.