Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that the standing argument is misplaced, and the trial court erred by ruling on the summary judgment motion before considering the pending motion to add the real parties in interest. Under OCGA § 441224, “a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.”[6] As we have explained, “[a]n assignment is an absolute, unconditional, and completed transfer of all right, title, and interest in the property that is the subject of the assignment, with the concomitant total relinquishment of any control over the property.”