Case No. A23A0533 4. In his cross-appeal, Sapp contends that the trial court erred by failing to find that the easement had been abandoned. When this case was previously before this Court, we held that there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding abandonment of the easement and that Brown was therefore entitled to summary judgment on this issue. Brown, 351 Ga. App. at 354 (1). Consequently, whether the easement had been abandoned was not an issue for the factfinder. See OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be.”) Therefore, the trial court did not err by failing to find that the easement had been abandoned. 5. Sapp also contends that the trial court erred by not applying the doctrine of laches. OCGA § 9-11-8 (c) requires a defendant to set forth affirmatively the defense of laches.