Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Land, Judge. We granted discretionary review of the superior court’s order affirming the decision of the Appellate Division of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation denying Linda Lilienthal’s (the “employee”) motion for a change of physician.[1] At issue is whether the panel of physicians offered by her employer was prominently posted upon the work site’s premises at the time of the employee’s compensable job-related injury as required by OCGA § 34-9-201 (c). For the following reasons, we reverse and remand. Pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-103 (a), “[a]ny party dissatisfied with a decision of an administrative law judge in the trial division of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation may appeal that decision to the State Board of Workers’ Compensation which shall have original appellate jurisdiction in all workers’ compensation cases.” “If, after assessing the evidence of record, the Appellate Division determines that the findings of the ALJ were supported by a preponderance of the competent and credible evidence, the Appellate Division must accept the factual findings of the ALJ.” (Citation omitted.) Stokes v.