Thank you for sharing!
[…] This appeal followed.[3] 1. Defendants first argue that the trial court erred when it granted plaintiff partial summary judgment on the issue of defendants’ negligence per se because (a) expert Snyder’s opinion testimony could not provide a basis for the grant and (b) questions of material fact remained as to whether an EPS was made “available” to Mr. Kaapa. We disagree. (a) Without specific citation to the record, defendants assert that the trial court abused its discretion when it authorized Snyder to testify. See OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) (authorizing expert testimony when “based on sufficient facts and data” and “the product of reliable principles and methods,” applied “reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence”).