Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. at 891; Caldwell, 327 Ga. App. at 474-475 (4). Here, although the trial court heard testimony concerning the time Kellum spent in confinement in Florida, as well as the time he spent in custody in Alabama, Kellum is not entitled to credit for time served for those periods. Johnson v. State, 248 Ga. App. 454, 455 (3) (546 SE2d 5620 (2001) (“credit need not be given for prior incarceration related to another charge[.]“); Stallings, 314 Ga. App. at 217; see also OCGA § 42-8-38 (c) (“If the probation is revoked, the court may order the execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof. In such event, the time that the defendant has served under probation shall be considered as time served and shall be deducted from and considered a part of the time he or she was originally sentenced to serve.”). But Kellum was entitled to credit for time served while on probation for the Georgia charges that were the subject of his original probated sentence.