Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that Kellum is not entitled to credit for time served in relation to the new Florida charge or for the time served in Alabama. However, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand the case for further proceedings because the trial court overstepped its authority in computing Kellum’s credit for time served while in Georgia. OCGA § 17-10-11 (a) (1) provides that “a person shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement in any penal institution or facility . . . , including . . . [p]retrial confinement, for any reason, since the date of arrest for the offense which is the subject of the sentence[.]” Further, OCGA § 42-8-38 (c) provides that, [a]fter the hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof.