(b) Penix also asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence of visible bodily injury as alleged in the indictment and therefore insufficient evidence supports these convictions. A defendant commits the offense of battery when he “intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a). As defined in the statute, the term “‘visible bodily harm’” means “bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (b). In Penix’s view, the State’s evidence failed because the first jailer did not expressly describe her bruises as “substantial” and the second jailer testified that she did not have “[a]ny kind of bruising” or “visible bodily injury . . . that [she] was able to see.”