Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 297 Ga. App. 88, 91- 92 (1) (a) (676 SE2d 404) (2009) (“Intent to kill may be inferred from the nature of the instrument used in making the assault, the manner of its use, and the nature of the wounds inflicted, as well as the brutality and duration of the assault.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Further, even if the jury had assumed that Adams was the primary assailant, given the presence of Brooks’s DNA on Adams’s boot, strong evidence shows that Burley was a party to that crime and that he shared Adams’s criminal intent.[9] Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime.” Although proof of a shared criminal intent with the actual perpetrator is necessary to establish that one is a party to the crime, “shared criminal intent may be inferred from the person’s conduct before, during, and after the crime.” Grant v. State, 298 Ga. 835, 837 (785 SE2d 285) (2016).