Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the Appellants contend, the case remained subject to normal deadlines. The Chief Justice’s June 12, 2020 order specified that, “for cases that were pending before the March 14 Order, litigants will have the same amount of time to file or act after July 14 that they had as of March 14.”[13] The ALJ found that normal deadlines applied because “[a]t the time of the emergency orders, there was no hearing pending before the State Board[.]“[14] Fann-Roberts filed her claim in July 2017, within one year of the alleged date of injury, as required by statute. Specifically, OCGA § 34-9-82 (a) provides in relevant part that “[t]he right to [workers'] compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury[.]“[15] The Appellants have cited no authority for their argument that a claim was not “pending” simply because no hearing was on the calendar.[16] Under the plain language of the Chief Justice’s June 12, 2020 Order,[17] we conclude that Fann-Roberts’s claim was “pending” before the March 14