Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the probation revocation hearing, Irving argued that he was no longer on probation, so his probation could not be revoked. The trial court disagreed, found that the tolling order was effective, and ordered that the balance of Irving’s probation be revoked and be served in the Mitchell County Jail. We granted Irving’s application for discretionary review, and this appeal followed. Irving argues that the trial court erred by relying upon the unfiled tolling order and an uncertified copy of his RICO conviction as grounds for revoking his probated sentence. 1. Pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-36 (a) (2) (A), “[t]he running of a probated sentence shall be tolled upon . . . [t]he failure of a probationer to report to his or her officer as directed or failure to appear in court for a probation revocation hearing; either of such failures may be evidenced by an affidavit from the officer setting forth such failure.”