Thank you for sharing!
[…] Now, on appeal, Appellant argues, among other things, that the trial court abused its discretion in this regard.[3] We agree. “Once a criminal defendant opts into reciprocal discovery, the provisions of OCGA § 17161 et seq. apply to the case, and the trial court has broad discretion to remedy violations of those provisions.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Phillips v. State, 347 Ga. App. 147, 151 (2) (817 SE2d 711) (2018). Specifically, OCGA § 17-16-6 provides, in relevant part, as follows: If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the defendant has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the defendant to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the defendant from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. (Emphasis supplied.) “Exclusion of evidence pursuant to OCGA § 17166 is a particularly harsh sanction that should be imposed only where there is a showing of bad faith by the party that has failed to comply with its discovery obligation and prejudice to the other party.” (Citation omitted.)