Because the plain language of OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) by its express terms applies only to permanent child custody orders, the trial court was correct that it was not required to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law in its temporary order under this statute. Accordingly, Finch’s claim as to this statute necessarily fails. (b) We conclude, however, that Finch is correct that the trial court was required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law under OCGA § 9-11-52 after her timely request. OCGA § 9-11-52 states in part: (a) In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law. (b) This Code section shall not apply to actions involving uncontested divorce, alimony, and custody of minors, nor to motions except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 91141[,] [which governs voluntary and involuntary dismissals]. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-51 (a) – (b). In construing this Code Section, we have previously noted that, “for purposes of statutory construction, the word ‘shall’ is to be generally construed as a mandatory directive.”