Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cash, 298 Ga. App. at 112. See also Cruver, 289 Ga. App. at 147 (1) (b) (“On appeal, we must defer to the probate court’s credibility determinations.”); Epperson v. Epperson, 212 Ga. App. 420 (442 SE2d 12) (1994) (affirming probate court’s finding that an adult needed a guardian even though evidence of his capacity was conflicting). 2. Wheeler also argues that the probate court erred by not appointing Caldwell to be his guardian. Again, we disagree. Under OCGA § 29-4-3 (a), the court shall appoint a guardian “who will best serve the interest of the adult,” considering the order of preferences set forth in the statute. See also OCGA § 29-4-12 (d) (6) (“The court shall select as guardian the individual who will serve the best interest of the ward.”). “The individual last nominated by the adult” in accordance with statutory requirements has first preference, and the court may ignore this preference “only upon good cause shown.” OCGA § 29-4-3 (a) & (b) (1).