Thank you for sharing!
[…] Caldwell, the Court finds that it is in [Wheeler's] best interest for a neutral, third-party to serve as guardian. The Court finds that it is in [Wheeler's] best interest for the County Conservator to be appointed conservator. The only other nominated conservator is Ms. Caldwell, and the Court finds that while Ms. Caldwell was nominated by [Wheeler], it is in [Wheeler's] best interest for a neutral third party to act as conservator in this case, particularly in light of the fact that Ms. Caldwell is receiving income for her services to [Wheeler]. Wheeler appeals from these rulings. 1. Wheeler argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the probate court’s findings that he needed a guardian and conservator.[1] We disagree. Under OCGA § 29-4-1 (a), “[t]he court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” Similarly, under OCGA § 29-5-1 (a), a conservator may be appointed for an adult “only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.”