Thank you for sharing!
[…] Caldwell is receiving income for her services to [Wheeler]. Wheeler appeals from these rulings. 1. Wheeler argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the probate court’s findings that he needed a guardian and conservator.[1] We disagree. Under OCGA § 29-4-1 (a), “[t]he court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” Similarly, under OCGA § 29-5-1 (a), a conservator may be appointed for an adult “only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.” The trial court’s determination that a guardian or conservator is needed must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. In the Interest of M. P., 338 Ga. App. 696, 702 (2) (791 SE2d 592) (2016) (guardianship); In re Cochran, 314 Ga.