Thank you for sharing!
[…] American Mgmt. Svcs. East, LLC v. Fort Benning Family Communities, LLC, 313 Ga. App. 124, 127 (1) (a) (720 SE2d 377) (2011). Here, the petitioners argue that, although electors can verify their voting choices on a printed ballot, electors cannot verify whether the corresponding QR Code printed on the ballot, which is unreadable by an elector, accurately records the elector’s voting choices. Thus, the petitioners contend that the electronic ballot markers obtained from Dominion Voting Systems do not comply with OCGA §§ 21-2-2 (7.1) and 21-2-300 (a) (2). OCGA § 21-2-300 (a) (2), however, simply states: As soon as possible, once such equipment is certified by the Secretary of State as safe and practicable for use, all federal, state, and county general primaries and general elections as well as special primaries and special elections in the State of Georgia shall be conducted with the use of scanning ballots marked by electronic ballot markers[1] and tabulated by using ballot scanners for voting at the polls and for absentee ballots cast in person, unless otherwise authorized by law; provided, however, that such electronic ballot markers shall produce paper ballots which are marked with the elector’s choices in a format readable by the elector. Thus, there is no language in the statute that requires that the corresponding QR code on the ballot be readable by an elector, or that electors must be able to verify their election choices through the specific mechanism or device that actually tabulates and counts their voting choices, and we