Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, for whatever strategic reason, DPSG elected not to assert its arguments for vacatur in the Fulton Superior Court, and that court did not err in confirming the arbitration award. 2. Next, DPSG contends that the Fulton Superior Court erred in confirming the arbitration award despite the Claimants making no motion. We disagree. Here, DPSG takes issue with the fact that the Claimants filed only a petition seeking confirmation and not a separate filing styled as a motion seeking the same relief. DPSG relies on the following language from OCGA § 9-9-4 (a) (2) for its proposition: “All applications shall be by motion and shall be heard in the manner provided by law and rule of court for the making or hearing of motions[.]” DPSG omits the remainder of the statutory language which is: “ . . . provided that the motion shall be filed in the same manner as a complaint in a civil action.” Id.