Thank you for sharing!
[…] Again, we disagree. DPSG claims that, because a civil action was initiated in Gwinnett County in 2017 wherein a motion to compel arbitration was filed, Gwinnett County was the only proper venue for the Claimants’ petition. Pretermitting whether DPSG waived this argument, and pretermitting its inconsistency with the position taken by DPSG in the companion appeal, DPSG’s argument has no merit. OCGA § 9-9-4 (a) (1) provides that “[a]ny application to the court under this part shall be made to the superior court of the county where venue lies, unless the application is made in a pending court action, in which case it shall be made to the court hearing that action.” (Emphasis supplied.) Here, there was no pending action in Gwinnett County as that case was voluntarily dismissed in 2018. The Fulton Superior Court did not err in confirming the arbitration award due to improper venue. Case No.