Thank you for sharing!
[…] One such rule “of substantive and procedural” law provides that “[i]n those cases in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the court shall set the case down for trial at such time as shall be determined by the court.” OCGA § 17-7-91 (b). Absent a speedy trial demand or other intervening factor, then, trial courts are afforded significant latitude in scheduling trials, as there are no deadlines or other prescribed dates by which a trial must occur. That being so, whether a defendant was charged with a felony by accusation pursuant to: (1) OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) on May 3, 2021; (2) OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a.1) on May 16, 2022 (the date of Shoemaker’s accusation); or (3) OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) on July 1, 2022 is irrelevant — in each case, the defendant must be “tried . . . according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury[,]” including that the trial court, upon the defendant’s entry of a not guilty plea, “ shall set the case down for trial at such time as shall be determined by the court.”