Thank you for sharing!
[…] (d) Analysis. With this backdrop in mind, application of these statutes to the present case is relatively straightforward. (i) District Attorney’s Authority to Charge Shoemaker by Accusation with a Felony. Prior to May 4, 2021, the State could not have charged Shoemaker by accusation with possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime, as it was not among the category of felony cases for which, under certain circumstances, “the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations[.]” See OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (1) (A) – (E) (2020). After OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a.1) became effective on May 4, 2021, however, the listing of felony cases was no longer singularly controlling as, “[n]otwithstanding any other law to the contrary,” district attorneys were granted limited “authority to prefer accusations, and the accused shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury for any felony, other than a serious violent felony” if certain criteria are present, including when an accused has “[e]xpressly or by operation of law waived a commitment hearing[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a.1) (2), (2) (B) (2021).