Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Flakes v. State, 365 Ga. App. 97, 98 (a) (877 SE2d 635) (2022). Furthermore, we must avoid “a statutory construction that will render some of the statutory language mere surplusage[.]” Kennedy v. Carlton, 294 Ga. 576, 578 (2) (757 SE2d 46) (2014). “Finally, in construing the statute so as to give effect to the legislative intent a mere segment of the statute should not be lifted out of context and construed without consideration of all the other parts of the statute.” City of Jesup v. Bennett, 226 Ga. 606, 609 (2) (176 SE2d 81) (1970). (a) Pre-2021 OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (2020). OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (1) provided that “the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and . . . defendants shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury[,]” if the defendant is charged with certain felony crimes and either (1) has been “ bound over to the superior court based on a finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing[;]” or (2) has “ expressly or by operation of law waived a commitment hearing[.]” OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (1) (A)