Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the outset, then, OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a.1) (2021) clearly authorized the district attorney to charge Shoemaker with a felony by accusation at any point between May 4, 2021 and June 30, 2022.[6] Accordingly, the trial court erred in concluding that the district attorney could not charge Shoemaker with a felony by accusation because possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime “is excluded from [OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (1) (A) - (E) (2020)].” (ii) Necessity of Trial Prior to June 30, 2022. Once the district attorney’s charging decision was issued pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a.1) (2021), and Shoemaker entered a plea of not guilty, Georgia law provided that Shoemaker “shall be tried on such [accusation] according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury. . . .” OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a.1) (2) (2021); see also OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (same); OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (2020) (same). As a result, through its multiple iterations over the past few years, this provision of OCGA § 17-7-70.1 has remained constant.