(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Treadaway, 308 Ga. at 888 (2). Given the Husband’s inaction, as described above, he has not shown that the trial court’s process was fundamentally unfair. 4. Husband contends that we must reverse the final order of divorce because the trial court erred in failing to incorporate a permanent parenting plan as required by OCGA § 1991. We agree that the trial court erred in failing to incorporate a permanent parenting plan, but conclude that the proper remedy is to vacate the judgment and remand the case for compliance with the requirements of OCGA § 19-9-1.[1] OCGA § 19-9-1 (a) provides that “[t]he final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section; provided, however, that unless otherwise ordered by the court, a separate court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan shall not be required.”