Q: Well, you’ve been through court. You said earlier this is your third or fourth time in court, right? A: Not for a final hearing. Additionally, at the close of the evidence, Husband’s counsel engaged in an exercise with the trial court and Wife’s counsel wherein they went over a proposed list of personal items and divided them between the parties. Such conduct is inconsistent with one appearing solely to prosecute an application for contempt. 2. Husband contends that the trial court erred in conducting a bench trial when he filed a timely demand for a jury trial. We disagree. OCGA § 19-5-1 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Unless an issuable defense is filed as provided by law and a jury trial is demanded in writing by either party on or before the call of the case for trial, in all petitions for divorce and permanent alimony the judge shall hear and determine all issues of law and of fact and any other issues raised in the pleadings.” When a party makes a timely demand for a jury trial, the trial court cannot proceed without a jury unless the parties consent to a bench trial by a written stipulation filed with the court or an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record.