Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on these conclusions, the trial court granted the City’s motion to dismiss. 1. The Wallaces contend that the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss because their Original Notice substantially complied with OCGA § 36-33-5 (b). “Under the ante litem notice statute, OCGA § 36335, anyone who intends to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for monetary damages arising from personal injuries or property damage must first provide notice of the claim. OCGA § 36335 (a).” City of Alpharetta v. Francis, 366 Ga. App. 454, 455 (1) (883 SE2d 400) (2023). To that end, under OCGA § 36335 (b), a person seeking to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is predicated, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.”[3] “The giving of the ante litem notice in the manner and within the time required by the statute is a condition precedent to the maintenance of a suit on the claim.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) City of Atlanta v. Burgos, 361 Ga. App. 490, 493 (1) (864 SE2d 670) (2021).