Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 307 Ga. 855, 863 (3) (b) (838 SE2d 847) (2020). Pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible[.]” To evaluate relevancy, this Court relies on OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “ relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” However, relevant evidence may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403″) if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Id. The major function of Rule 403 is to exclud(e) matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial effect. Moreover, the exclusion of relevant evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy that should be used only sparingly. Lanier v.