Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, we need only examine the first and second parts of the test to determine whether the other-acts evidence was relevant to an issue other than Greene’s character and whether the probative value of the evidence was “substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice.” Hood, 309 Ga. at s499 (2). To determine whether evidence is “relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character,” Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 479 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018), we apply OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant evidence” as evidence that “ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-401. Greene argues that relevance can only be established in this context where the other act was committed with the same state of mind as the charged crimes.