Thank you for sharing!
[…] Brownlow observed that Greene was “a little off that day, kind of fidgety, looking around,” and stayed at the party for “maybe ten minutes at the most.” 1. On appeal, Greene contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for malice murder under OCGA § 16-5-1 (a).[9] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). Greene also contends that his conviction was based solely on circumstantial evidence and that the State failed to exclude the reasonable hypothesis that Lee was the person who killed Bryant by strangling her. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).