Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. Under Georgia law, “trial courts are severely limited in vacating an arbitration award so as not to frustrate the legislative purpose of avoiding litigation by resort to arbitration.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Adventure Motorsports Reinsurance, Ltd. v. Interstate Natl. Dealers Svcs., 313 Ga. 19, 25 (1) (867 SE2d 155) (2021). As a result, “judicial review of an arbitration award is strictly limited to five statutory grounds set forth in OCGA § 9913 (b).” ABCO Builders v. Progressive Plumbing, 282 Ga. 308, 309 (647 SE2d 574) (2007). Relevant to this case, an arbitration award “shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by . . . [t]he arbitrator’s manifest disregard of the law.” OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (5). “To manifestly disregard the law, one must be conscious of the law and deliberately ignore it.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)