Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cooksey, No. 1:15CV4309TWT (III) (A) (2), 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 181823, at *14 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 9, 2016). Thus, we conclude that “the trial court correctly determined that [the covenant] was void and unenforceable.” CarpetCare, 347 Ga. App. at 500. Accord Automotive Assur. Group v. Giddens, No. 1:20CV03356ELR (III) (B) (1) (a), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 256272, at *12 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 16, 2020) (“[B]ecause the plain text of the noncompete covenant contains no geographic limitation (by reference or otherwise), it fails as a matter of Georgia law.”) (citing CarpetCare, 247 Ga. App. at 497). See also OCGA §§ 13-8-53 (d) (“[a]ny restrictive covenant not in compliance with [OCGA §§ 13850 through 13859] is unlawful and is void and unenforceable”); OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) (“[i]n any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant, a court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13853″). Because the covenant “at issue on appeal [is] unenforceable, [the Wimmers] cannot be held liable for interfering with [it].” American Plumbing Professionals v. Servestar, 363 Ga. App. 392, 394 (870 SE2d 518) (2022).