Thank you for sharing!
[…] That’s not our role. “[I]f the statutory text is ‘clear and unambiguous,’ we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end.” Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 173 (1) (751 SE2d 337) (2013). The statutory text before us is clear and unambiguous. As detailed above, the Act declares unenforceable restrictive covenants that operate after the end of the parties’ business relationship and that lack a geographic limitation. OCGA §§ 13853 (a), (d). It is true that the statute directs that geographic descriptions be read forgivingly. It provides, “Whenever a description of activities, products, or services, or geographic areas, is required by this Code section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement, even if the description is generalized or could possibly be stated more narrowly to exclude extraneous matters.” OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (1) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of that statutory text is that descriptions will be read forgivingly, but descriptions are required. That text does not authorize courts to infer implied descriptions where, as here, the restrictive covenant provides no description.