Thank you for sharing!
[…] At issue is the enforceability of a restrictive covenant that operates after the end of the parties’ business relationship, that undertakes to prohibit solicitation of employees, but that lacks an explicit geographic limitation. We hold that it is not enforceable. Under the Act, “enforcement of contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities, shall be permitted.” OCGA § 13853 (a). But “[a]ny restrictive covenant not in compliance with the provisions of this article is unlawful and is void and unenforceable” unless it can be cured under the blue-pencil provisions. OCGA § 13853 (d). Cf. OCGA § 13856 (4) (setting out a different rule for restrictions that operate during the term of a business relationship). And, as detailed below, the restrictive covenant before us today cannot be so cured.