Thank you for sharing!
[…] Now, however, the Act authorizes courts to “modify” restrictive covenants. OCGA §§ 13-8-53 (d); 13-8-54 (b). So the question before us whether the scope of that authority exceeds their authority to blue-pencil contracts for the sale of businesses under the former law. We hold that it does not, that the rule set out in Hamrick v. Kelley, 260 Ga. 307-308 still obtains. “The ‘blue pencil’ marks, but it does not write.” Id. at 308. Two provisions of the Act give courts the authority to “modify” restrictive covenants. OCGA § 13-8-53 (d) states “that a court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.” (Emphasis added).