Thank you for sharing!
[…] We hold that it does not, that the rule set out in Hamrick v. Kelley, 260 Ga. 307-308 still obtains. “The ‘blue pencil’ marks, but it does not write.” Id. at 308. Two provisions of the Act give courts the authority to “modify” restrictive covenants. OCGA § 13-8-53 (d) states “that a court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.” (Emphasis added). OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) states that “if a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with the provisions of [the Act], then the court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.” (Emphasis added). “Modify” is a defined term. The Act defines it as “to make, to cause, or otherwise to bring about a modification.” OCGA § 13-8-51 (12).