Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree that the attorney fee award is void due to the lack of an underlying claim to support it. Here, Silverstone alleged two bases[3] for claiming attorney fees from Premier: (1) a provision in Premier’s operating agreement which allows “the prevailing party” to recover reasonable fees, costs, and expenses “[i]n any dispute between or among the Company and one or more of the Members;” and (2) OCGA § 13-6-11, which allows the jury to award attorney fees if “the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense[.]” “ OCGA § 13-6-11 does not create an independent cause of action.” (Citation omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Corrections v. Couch, 295 Ga. 469, 474 (2) (a) (759 SE2d 804) (2014).