Thank you for sharing!
[…] Berryhill, 275 Ga. App. 189, 192 (1) (620 SE2d 178) (2005) (antiSLAPP statute did not apply where there was no evidence that any official proceeding was ever involved, “either before or after [the defendant's] statements”). Alternatively, given that, by Morgan’s own words, the matters discussed in the article concerned both zoning and code violations — as well as alleged nuisance — and were considered by both the city attorney and the BCC for months, we also agree with the trial court that this article is connected with a public issue and/or an issue of public concern pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) (4). See Settles Bridge Farm, LLC v. Masino, 318 Ga. App. 576, 579 (3) (734 SE2d 456) (2012) (communications concerning zoning decisions “constituted statements made in connection with an issue of public interest or concern”); Providence Constr. Co. v. Bauer, 229 Ga. App. 679, 680 (1) (494 SE2d 527) (1997) (letters to county officials concerning development covered by antiSLAPP).