Thank you for sharing!
[…] While Arpad averred that he “did not receive a request to cooperate with an appraiser” for the Property prior to the initial offer, there is evidence in Wiles’s affidavit to support the trial court’s finding, and thus we will affirm the finding. As there is evidence in the record that the City obtained an appraisal, to the extent possible without the cooperation of Joe and James, prior to issuing an offer we do not find that the City violated the guiding practices of OCGA § 22-1-9 (2). In examining the requirements of OCGA § 22-1-9 (3), that the condemning authority must issue a prompt offer “[b]efore the initiation of negotiations for fee simple interest for real property,” the Supreme Court determined that “the provision at issue is best understood to ensure that the landowner receives enough accurate appraisal information to enable a fair negotiation of the property sale.” City of Marietta, 302 Ga. at 657 (3).