Thank you for sharing!
[…] The City later forwarded a copy of the appraisal to Joe and James to “its last known address as shown by the Secretary of State of Georgia at its official business address” but the correspondence was returned as undeliverable.[2] The City then filed a petition for condemnation in rem in March, 2018 and the underlying litigation took place. 1. Joe and James contends that the trial court erred by denying its motion to set aside the petition for condemnation, arguing that the City’s failure to provide the appraisal with its first and second offers violated OCGA § 22-1-9 (2) and (3). OCGA § 22-1-9 provides policies and practices guiding exercises of eminent domain, and states that: In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for property owners, and to promote public confidence in land acquisition practices, all condemnations and potential condemnations shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies and practices: . . . Relevant to the underlying litigation, two such practices, codified at OCGA § 22-1-9 (2) and (3), state as follows: (2) Where the condemning authority seeks to obtain a fee simple interest in real property, real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the