Thank you for sharing!
[…] In doing so, the trial court erred. Turning to that issue, a claim for promissory estoppel “allows enforcement of promises that would otherwise be defeated by the statute of frauds.”[12] In that regard, OCGA § 13344 (a) provides: “A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of a promisee or third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” Consequently, to prevail on a claim of promissory estoppel, the party asserting that claim must show: (1) [one party] made a promise or promises; (2) the [first party] should have reasonably expected the [other party] to rely on such promise; (3) the [other party] relied on such promise to [his