Thank you for sharing!
[…] But because these issues are inextricably linked, we address them together. In doing so, we agree the trial court erred, and so we reverse its judgment. As an initial matter, we address the trial court’s ruling—in both its denial of Stacia’s motion to dismiss and final order—that Emile’s payment of the policy premiums constituted periodic alimony. Our analysis begins with OCGA § 19-6-1 (a), which provides that “[a]limony is an allowance out of one party’s estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately,” and it is “either temporary or permanent.” And “periodic alimony” is characterized by “an indefinite number of payments, making the actual amount to be paid also indefinite.”[3] Importantly, within this context, the Supreme Court of Georgia addressed the exact issue before us in White v.