Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) Continuances shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence presented at the hearing on the motion. Whenever any continuance is granted, the facts proved which require the continuance shall be entered in the court record. In I. L. M., the Supreme Court of Georgia interpreted this provision in conjunction with OCGA § 15-11-181 (a), which governs the time limits in which the initial adjudication hearing on a dependency petition must occur and the adjudication be completed. 304 Ga. at 117. Significantly, OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) expressly states that “[i]f adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date [the] child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice.” After finding that the juvenile court’s order continuing the case “failed to meet the stringent requirements of OCGA § 15-11-110 (b) for ordering a continuance beyond that statutory period,” the Supreme Court of Georgia concluded that the juvenile court abused its discretion by denying the