Thank you for sharing!
[…] Markle, J., concurs. McFadden, P. J., concurs fully and specially. McFadden, Presiding Judge, concurring fully and specially. I agree with all that is said in the majority opinion. I would also address the mother’s argument that the juvenile court erred by considering hearsay testimony when the court found continued dependency in the order entered April 26, 2022, following the March 2, 2022, hearing. That argument is likely to continue to arise in subsequent proceedings below. So I would hold, that at least on the record before us today, it lacks merit. As the mother acknowledges, OCGA § 15-11-230 (f) provides that at permanency plan hearings, such as the hearing that took place on March 2, 2022, “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary. . . .” The mother concedes that this statute applies, but argues that the hearsay testimony presented at the hearing was not relevant, reliable, and necessary.