Thank you for sharing!
[…] She asserts the continuance “caused an unwarranted delay in the return of custody,” “increas[ed] the risk of the disconnect from her child,” and resulted in her “missing the critical developmental milestones of a toddler as well as the joyous ‘first’ moments of [the child] that can never be recaptured.” She asks that we reverse “the juvenile court’s finding of continued dependency” as a result. In support of these contentions, the mother relies upon OCGA § 15-11-110 and the Supreme Court of Georgia’s opinion in In the Interest of I. L. M., 304 Ga. 114 (816 SE2d 620) (2018). OCGA § 15-11-110 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Upon request of an attorney for a party, the court may continue any hearing under this article beyond the time limit within which the hearing is otherwise required to be held; provided, however, that no continuance shall be granted that is contrary to the interests of the child. In considering a child’s interests, the court shall give substantial weight to a child’s need for prompt resolution of his or her custody status, the need to provide a child with a stable environment, and the damage to a child of prolonged temporary placements. (b) Continuances shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence presented at the hearing on the motion. Whenever any continuance is granted, the facts proved which require the continuance shall be entered in the court record. In I. L. M., the Supreme Court of Georgia interpreted this provision in conjunction with OCGA § 15-11-181 (a), which governs the time limits in which the initial adjudication hearing on a dependency petition must occur and the adjudication be completed. 304 Ga. at 117. Significantly, OCGA §