Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 299 Ga. 65, 72 (2) (786 SE2d 633) (2016) (“[E]vidence that an accused committed an intentional act generally is relevant to show . . . that the same defendant committed a similar act with the same sort of intent[.]“). Accordingly, the other acts evidence was relevant to show intent. (b) Undue prejudice. In addressing the second prong of the test, the trial court must apply the balancing test under OCGA § 244403 (“Rule 403″), which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The application of the Rule 403 test is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial courts.