The summary judgment order did not address Marilyn’s standing argument. This appeal followed. 1. Marilyn contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to James and granting the relief set forth in the order because he lacked standing to do so after he conveyed all of his interest in the Property, including his contractual rights, to JLMBL. We agree. OCGA § 91117 (a) provides that “every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” The purpose of this rule is to protect a defendant against another action brought by the party actually entitled to recover. In the case of an assignment of the rights under a contract, the assignee is usually the real party in interest.