Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree that the findings in the trial court’s order were insufficient and therefore vacate its order and remand this case to the trial court. The record shows that the mother’s attorney requested that the court make findings of fact and conclusions of law at the beginning of the hearing on the issue of the parties’ competing claims for modification of custody. OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) provides in pertinent part: If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such order shall set forth in detail why the court awarded custody in the manner set forth in the order . . . See also OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) (“in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law”); VanVlerah v. VanVlerah, 359 Ga.