Thank you for sharing!
[…] (a) Design of the intersection. The Munros alleged that the intersection had been negligently designed because the angle of the intersecting roads was 60 degrees. They argue that the design exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply to this allegation because the intersection’s design was not “prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design[.]” OCGA § 50-21-24 (10). To sustain this argument, the Munros were required to prove the “generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the . . . design,” OCGA § 50-21-24 (10), which required them to submit expert testimony. Reidling v. City of Gainesville, 280 Ga. App. 698, 702 (1) (634 SE2d 862) (2006).