Instead, it argues that it “could have availed itself of the AMVA but did not.” Eastside is correct that it was not required to file an action for a petition to foreclose a lien against the motor vehicle. See OCGA § 401119.1 (a) (“Not sooner than ten calendar days and not later than six months after compliance with the notice requirements set forth in Code Section 401119, a towing and storage firm . . . may file an action for a petition to foreclose a lien against the motor vehicle in . . . magistrate court . . .”) (emphasis supplied). However, the notice requirements of OCGA § 401119 (a) (1) are mandatory. See OCGA § 401119 (a) (1) (“Within 15 calendar days of removal or initial storage of a motor vehicle, a towing and storage firm shall send all owners the notification letter form developed by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges for such purpose.”) (emphasis supplied).[4] Eastside had an adequate remedy under the AMVA but did not comply with its requirements. See OCGA § 401119 (a). The trial court properly dismissed its unjust enrichment claim.