“[L]ien statutes [such as the AMVA], being in derogation of the common law, are to be strictly construed against the lien claimant, and . . . strict compliance is required in order to enforce them.” Benning Constr. Co. v. Dykes Paving & Constr. Co., 263 Ga. 16, 18 (426 SE2d 564) (1993). Eastside does not allege that it complied with the notice requirements of OCGA § 401119 (a) (1). Instead, it argues that it “could have availed itself of the AMVA but did not.” Eastside is correct that it was not required to file an action for a petition to foreclose a lien against the motor vehicle. See OCGA § 401119.1 (a) (“Not sooner than ten calendar days and not later than six months after compliance with the notice requirements set forth in Code Section 401119, a towing and storage firm . . . may file an action for a petition to foreclose a lien against the motor vehicle in . . . magistrate court . . .”) (emphasis supplied). However, the notice requirements of OCGA § 401119 (a) (1) are mandatory.