OCGA § 401112. The trial court also properly dismissed Eastside’s negligence per se claim asserted in its amended complaint. Eastside’s negligence per se cause of action states that Calhoun “committ[ed] the offenses of reckless driving, speeding, failure to maintain a lane, passing on the shoulder, and following too close.” OCGA § 5116 provides, “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” A plaintiff asserting a negligence per se claim must (1) “fall[] within the class of persons [the statute] was intended to protect and (2) [show] the harm complained of was the harm [the statute] was intended to guard against.” (Citations omitted.) Potts v. Fidelity Fruit & Produce Co., 165 Ga.