Thank you for sharing!
[…] In his appellate brief, Jordan specifically addresses the following claims: (1) violation of OCGA § 43-21-3.1; (2) invasion of privacy; (3) false imprisonment; (4) negligence; (5) assault; (6) battery; (7) intentional infliction of emotional distress; and (8) punitive damages. Jordan does not address his claim for promissory estoppel or provide any argument or citation to authority in support of that claim, so we deem that claim abandoned. See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (d) (1). (a) Violation of OCGA § 43-21-3.1. In his complaint, Jordan asserted a claim under OCGA § 43-21-3.1, which requires the keeper of a hotel to provide notice if it “wishes to terminate the occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section[.]” OCGA § 43-21-3.1 (a). Under subsection (b), notice is not required in cases of “ termination of occupancy for cause, such as failure to pay sums due, failure to abide by rules of occupancy, failure to have or maintain reservations, or other action by a guest.” OCGA § 43213.1 (b).