Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Department did not properly preserve its evidentiary challenges for ordinary appellate review. Our Evidence Code provides that “[e]rror shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits . . . evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and . . . a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record. . . .” OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1). “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting . . . any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection . . . to preserve such claim of error for appeal.” OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (emphasis supplied). The question here is whether the trial court’s rulings denying the Department’s motion in limine were definitive rulings, such that the Department was not required to object to the evidence when it was introduced.