Thank you for sharing!
[…] That offense is codified at OCGA § 40-6-48 (1), which provides: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.][10] The Georgia Code does not define a “lane” for traffic, and although the term