We granted Hodge’s application for discretionary review, and this appeal followed. On appeal, Hodge does not challenge the trial court’s conclusion that a probation violation occurred. Instead, she claims that the trial court was only authorized to revoke two years of her probation because the violation involved a general condition of probation, rather than a special condition. We agree. Pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c), “upon proof that the defendant has violated any general provision of probation . . . other than by commission of a new felony offense,[1] the court . . . may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.” This provision “places a twoyear limitation on the period of confinement which may be ordered when probation is revoked because of a violation of a general provision of probation.” Jordan v. State, 279 Ga. App. 399, 402 (2) (635 SE2d 163) (2006).