Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Doyle, Presiding Judge. Adrian Jackson appeals the trial court’s issuance of a 12-month family violence protective order.[1] He asserts that the trial court erred by entering the protective order after the case had been statutorily dismissed as a matter of law. We agree and reverse. The procedure for obtaining a family violence protective order is set forth in OCGA § 19133. The statute mandates as follows: Within ten days of the filing of the petition under this article or as soon as practical thereafter, but not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition, a hearing shall be held at which the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence . . . . If a hearing is not held within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree. OCGA § 19133 (c). A trial court’s failure to hold a hearing within the 30day deadline results in the dismissal of the petition as a matter of law and deprives the trial court of authority to issue a protective order. See Smith v. Smith, 350 Ga.