Thank you for sharing!
[…] Characterizing Dopson as “‘employee’s authorized treating physician’ for his spine,” the City contends that its unilateral suspension was proper under Rule 221 (i) (4) (a). We disagree. As discussed above, the statutory scheme — as well as the Board’s corresponding rules — distinguishes between authorized treating physicians and referred physicians. See OCGA § 34-9-201 (b) (1); Bd. Work. Comp. r. 201 (a) (1) (i). The Act makes numerous references to “the authorized treating physician,” discussing that physician’s centralized role in an injured worker’s care. See, e.g., OCGA § 34-9-200 (c) (“As long as an employee is receiving compensation, he or she shall submit himself or herself to examination by the authorized treating physician at reasonable times[.]“); OCGA § 34-9-201 (b) (1) (“primary authorized treating physician” arranges referrals); OCGA § 349200.1 (g) (6) (A) (work release with restrictions by the authorized treating physician raises rebuttable presumption that injury is not catastrophic).