Thank you for sharing!
[…] I find that the $2600 in assessed attorney’s fees requested by employee’s counsel is a reasonable fee for the efforts of employee’s counsel in trying to convince the employer/self-insurer not to suspend the employee’s benefits before the employee’s benefits were suspended and then having to file the motion seeking recommencement of benefits after the employee’s benefits were suspended in violation of Board rules. The appellate division and the trial court subsequently affirmed the award. We find no error. Pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1), “[u]pon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s fee against the offending party.” Whether an employer lacks reasonable grounds in defending against a claim is “an issue of fact for determination by the Board, and if there is any evidence to support the award, the superior court and this Court must affirm.” Waters v. PCC Airfoils, 328 Ga.